The Black bucks is the sole representative in India of the Genus Antelope. Its striking colour and its beautiful spiralled horns which may reach the shoulder
height o f the animal, gave it an elegance hardly equalled by any antelope. This exclusively Indian animals is the most beautiful of all its kinds. The upper
part of mature male Blackbuck has black fur on rump and white fur on the chest belly, chin and inner side of there legs. They have white rings around their
eyes and have long ringed spiral horns with three to four turns which reaches upto 28 inches. The males are born light brown and turn black after three years
after attaining sexual maturity. Female Blackbuck are smaller light brown, do
not have horns. Black Bucks are usually seen in herds of 25-30, but in summer months large herds can also been seen.
Tal Chappar is situated in North-Western Rajasthan and thus lies on the way of the migratory passage of many birds. The most spectacular migration seen from here is that of harries.
These birds pass through this area during the month of September. Montagurís and marsh harrier are more common, while pale harrier and ben
harrier are found in lesser numbers. Besides these imperial eagle, tawny eagle, short toed eagle, sparrow hawk are
common here. The other birds commonly seen here are skylark, crested lark, ring drove, brown dove, blue jay, green bee eaters, black ibis and demoiselle cranes which stay there till March.
In a very small area of Tal Chapper Sanctuary the animals frequently encountered
are the desert fox, Jungle Cat, Black Naped Hare, Neelgai, Jackal, Chinkara etc. with Black Buck being the main herbivore.
Kurja (Demoiselle Cranes)
The queen of Rajasthan Folk geets
Kurja (demoiselle crane) the migratory bird from far off countries as Siberia, Magnolia, Tajikistan, central Asia, etc starts to migrate in the month of September.
The Demoiselle is 85-100 cm long with a 155-180 cm wingspan. It is therefore slightly smaller than the Common Crane, with similar plumage. However it has a
long white neck stripe and the black on the fore neck extends down over the chest in a plume. It has a loud trumpeting call, higher-pitched than the Common Crane. Like other cranes
it has a dancing display, more balletic than the Common Crane, with less leaping.
Kurja migrates from far off Siberia, Tajikistan, Magnolia, Central Asia to Tal Chapper in the month September.